Author Topic: Mark Ford "sickened" by Gillis' actions  (Read 27655 times)
[…] 33 U.S.C. §§ 1342, 1344. The “discharge of a pollutant” includes “any addition of any pollutant
to navigable waters from any point source.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(12).
16. Navigable waters are “the waters of the United States, including the territorial
seas.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(7). In turn, “waters of the United States” has been defined to include,
inter alia, all waters which are currently used, were used in the past, or may be susceptible to use
in interstate or foreign commerce; tributaries to such waters; and wetlands adjacent to the
foregoing waters. See, e.g., 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a) (1993); 40 C.F.R. §§ 122.2 (1993).
17. A “point source” is defined as “any discernible, confined and discrete
conveyance, including but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete
fissure, container . . . [or] concentrated animal feeding operation . . . from which pollutants may
be discharged.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14).
18. As defined by Section 502(6) of the CWA, a “pollutant” includes, among other
things, dredged spoil, solid waste, sewage, biological materials, rock, sand, cellar dirt, and