0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.
[…] In turn, “waters of the United States” has been defined to include,inter alia, all waters which are currently used, were used in the past, or may be susceptible to usein interstate or foreign commerce; tributaries to such waters; and wetlands adjacent to theforegoing waters. See, e.g., 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a) (1993); 40 C.F.R. §§ 122.2 (1993).17. A “point source” is defined as “any discernible, confined and discreteconveyance, including but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discretefissure, container . . . [or] concentrated animal feeding operation . . . from which pollutants maybe discharged.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14).18. As defined by Section 502(6) of the CWA, a “pollutant” includes, among otherthings, dredged spoil, solid waste, sewage, biological materials, rock,